Search Daily Dose articles:



LETTERS: Under pressure

LETTERS: Under pressure 

The following is a letter from a friend of mine that I’ve known for 25 years. (If you’re not interested in laboratory studies, skip the first paragraph.) 

Hi Bill: 

Just came back from the doctor and here’s the scoop. My blood pressure, usually 140/80, has now been 155/85, 163/87, and 156/85 for the last three readings. My cholesterol is now 226 (down from 270 and good enough for insurance coverage), and triglycerides are down from 500 to 200. But my 12-hour fasting glucose is 105 (high), and my LDL is 142. Now here’s the part I don’t like… Along with the higher pressure, my C-reactive protein has risen from 2.6 to 6.2 (over the limit), and the microalbum in my urine is 20.4 (also over the limit).

The young doctor tells me that the higher blood pressure combined with the urine number (an indication of heart vitality, he says) and the CRP number all make him think I need to lower my blood pressure ASAP with a diuretic and a beta-blocker. 

As far as I’m concerned, since my cholesterol numbers are good enough for me to get insurance, I’m fine, and I lowered the numbers by using red yeast and no drugs. 

But the blood pressure has me concerned. Would it be wise to try to lower my BP (and give the drug companies a lifelong sinecure)? I’m also worried about the rise in CRP, but I know it could just be caused by my frequent sinus infections during flu season. 

PLEASE HELP! 

–N.L., GA 

WCD: Your “young doctor” is chasing laboratory findings. Did the doc ask you how you feel? Or what you eat? You’ve obviously figured all this out on your own-your CRP is probably due to your chronic sinus infection, your blood pressure readings are OK, and 105 is a normal blood sugar. 

If you want to be healthier, the best advice I can give you (or anybody for that matter) is to cut all sugar and starch out of your diet. Follow a basically animal diet, drink a quart of raw milk daily, and read the Milk Book. I know it’s not a foolproof approach, and we both could die tomorrow-but it is something to consider.

Good nutrition doesn’t change from year to year (or even from century to century)-even if the major medical associations like to switch it up every few years or so.

The text contained herein does not constitute medical advice. Dr. Douglass’ Real Health Breakthroughs advises that you consult your own physician before acting on any recommendations contained within this publication.

Health Disclaimer: The information provided on this site should not be construed as personal medical advice or instruction. No action should be taken based solely on the contents of this site. Readers should consult appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being.


Copyright © 2019 ·  NewMarket Health